Spring 2023

Languages

ARMENI 1B: Introductory Armenian #21009
Douzjian,Myrna | MWF 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Dwinelle 243 | 3 units

ARMENI 101B: Continuing Armenian #26070
Douzjian,Myrna | MWF 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | Dwinelle 233 | 3 units

BOSCRSR 27B: Introductory Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #21200
Postema,Antje | TuTh 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM | Dwinelle B33B | 4 units

BOSCRSR 117B: Continuing Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #21201
Postema,Antje | TuTh 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Dwinelle B33B | 4 units

HUNGARI 1B: Introductory Hungarian #21721
Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM | Online | 3-4 units

HUNGARI 100: Readings in Hungarian #24719
Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Online | 2 units

POLISH 25B: Introductory Polish #23048
Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

RUSSIAN 1: ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN
Language Coordinator: Willis,Oksana
Section 001 #23124: M-F 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 105 | 5 units
Section 002 #24653: M-F 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Dwinelle 234 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 2: ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN #23125
Willis,Oksana | M-F 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Dwinelle 179 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 3: Intermediate RUSSIAN #23126
Willis,Oksana | M-F 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Dwinelle 183 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 4: Intermediate RUSSIAN #23127
Willis,Oksana | M-F 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | Hearst Gym 245 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 6B: Introductory Russian for Heritage Speakers #26896
Willis,Oksana | MWF 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Social Sciences Bldg 54 | 3 units

RUSSIAN 120A: Advanced Russian Conversation #30775
Willis,Oksana | MWF 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM | Evans 31 | 2.00 – 3.00 units
Students interested in Russian 103B may take this course for 3 units as a substitute.

UKRAINI 1B: Introductory UKRAINIAN #30587
Goshylyk,Nataliia | MWF 10:00 AM – 11:00 PM | Online | 4 units

Reading and Composition

SLAVIC R5B Section 001: Socialist Ecologies: Building and Settling in the Soviet Union and Northeast Asia #23150
Popovic,Djordje | MWF 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | Dwinelle 228 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B Section 003: Dystopian Dream Girl: Zamyatin and the Revolution #24722
Popovic,Djordje | TuTh 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 79 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B Section 004: Topic TBA #25365
Johnson,Zachary | TuTh 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM | Haviland 214 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B Section 005: Topic TBA #25366
Johnson,Zachary | TuTh 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM | Dwinelle 134 | 4 units

Courses on Literature, Linguistics, and Culture

SLAVIC 36: Great Writers of Russian Literature #30765
Jensen,Robyn | TuTh 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM | Dwinelle 242 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 46: 20th Century Russian Literature:  The Highs and Lows of the Soviet Modernism #25997
Barskova,Polina | TuTh 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM | Dwinelle 234 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 49AC: Children’s Literature #25990
Nesbet,Anne | TuTh 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 155 | 3 units
Fulfills American Cultures requirement

SLAVIC 50: Introduction to Russian, East European, and Eurasian Cultures #30590
Kavitskaya,Darya | TuTh 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM | Moffitt 102 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature, International Studies, or Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC 100L: ADVANCED READINGS in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Languages
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

SLAVIC 100R: Research in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

ARMENI 126: The Armenian Genocide in Film: Theoretical and Comparative Perspectives #30582
Douzjian,Myrna | W 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Barker 110 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or International Studies

SLAVIC 134D: TOLSTOY #30592
Naiman,Eric | MWF 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM | Dwinelle 182 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Philosophy & Values

SLAVIC 134F: NABOKOV #30774
Jensen,Robyn | TuTh 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM | Wheeler 108 | 4 units
Cross-listed with English 166-002
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC C134N: RUSSIA AND ASIA #30594
Tyerman,Edward | TuTh 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Dwinelle 229 | 4 units
Cross-listed with East Asian C134
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Historical Studies

SLAVIC C137: Introduction to Slavic Linguistics #31059
Kavitskaya,Darya | TuTh 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM | Wheeler 130 | 4 units
Cross-listed with Linguistics C137
L&S Breadth: Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC 150: The Eco-Feminist Traitor of Eastern Europe: Olga Tokarczuk and her Artistic Heresies #32819
Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 6115 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 158: War and Literature #30596
Popovic,Djordje | W 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM | Dwinelle 179 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Historical Studies or Social & Behavioral Sciences

UKRAINI 160: Advanced Readings in Ukrainian #30733
Goshylyk,Nataliia | M 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM | Online | 3 units

SLAVIC 190: St. Petersburg: History, Mythology and Art from Pushkin to Barskova #30772
Willis,Oksana | MWF 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | Social Sciences Bldg 180 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Historical Studies or Social & Behavioral Sciences

Graduate

SLAVIC 200: GRADUATE COLLOQUIUM #23153
Golburt,Lyubov | M 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM | Dwinelle 109 | 0 units

RUSSIAN 204: Russian Composition and Style #30598
Muza,Anna | M 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 214: Medieval Orthodox Texts #30768
Frick,David | Th 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 245B: Realism 1840S-1900 #31793
Paperno,Irina | W 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 287: Russian Poetry: The Russian Nature Lyric #30771
Golburt,Lyubov | Tu 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 375A: Language Pedagogy #23154
Willis,Oksana | Day/Time TBD | Location TBD | 3 units

SLAVIC 375B: R&C Teaching Methods #23155
Popovic,Djordje | Day/Time TBD | Location TBD | 3 units