Spring 2022

Languages

ARMENI 1B: Introductory Armenian #23812
Douzjian,Myrna | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | Dwinelle 189 | 3 units

ARMENI 101B: Continuing Armenian #30081
Douzjian,Myrna | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Dwinelle 134 | 3 units

BOSCRSR 27B: Introductory Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #24010
Postema,Antje | MW 12:00 PM-1:30 PM | Dwinelle B-37  | 4 units

BOSCRSR 117B: Continuing Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #24011
Postema,Antje | MW 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | Dwinelle B-37 | 4 units

CZECH 26B: Introductory Czech #24156
Langer,Ellen | MWF 9:00 AM-10:00 AM | Online | 4 units

CZECH 116B: Continuing Czech #26935
Langer,Ellen | MWF 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | Online | 4 units

HUNGARI 1B: Introductory Hungarian #24563
Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Online | 3-4 units

HUNGARI 100: Hungarian Readings #27935
Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Online | 2 units

POLISH 25B: Introductory Polish #25954
Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 9:00 AM-10:00 AM | Dwinelle B-37 | 4 units

RUSSIAN 1, Section 1: Elementary Russian #26053
Muza,Anna | M-F 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | Dwinelle 179 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 1, Section 2: Elementary Russian #27836
Muza,Anna | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Dwinelle 179 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 2: Elementary Russian #26054
Muza,Anna | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Dwinelle 183 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 3: Intermediate Russian #26055
Muza,Anna | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Dwinelle 187 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 4: Intermediate Russian #26056
Muza,Anna | M-F 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 106 | 5 units
Effective October 6, 2021, this class will now be held from 10-11am.

RUSSIAN 6B: Introductory Russian for Heritage Speakers #32259
Libman,Klara | MWF 1:00 PM-2:00 PM | Dwinelle 134 | 3 units

RUSSIAN 103B: Advanced Russian #29952
Muza,Anna | MWF 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | VLSB 2030 | 4 units

Reading and Composition

SLAVIC R5A-001: Here and There: Travel Narratives in Russian and American Literature #26077
Instructor TBA | MWF 9:00 AM-10:00 AM | Dwinelle 246 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5A-002: “Where do you work?”: The Farm, Factory, Office, and Home #26078
Instructor TBA | MWF 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | Dwinelle 183 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B-001:  World Cinema from the Soviet Avant-Garde to the End of History #26079
Instructor TBA | TuTh 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM | Wheeler 104 | 4 units
Effective October 21, 2021, this course is now held TuTh 8-9:30am.

SLAVIC R5B-002: Topic TBD #26551
Johnson,Zachary | MWF 4:00 PM- 5:00 PM | Dwinelle 106 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B-003: Topic TBD #27938
Johnson,Zachary | MWF 5:00 PM-6:00 PM| Dwinelle 233 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B-004: Topic TBD #28837
Johnson,Zachary | MWF 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Evans 47 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B-005: Writing (Against) War: Representing and Resisting Conflict in Literature and Film #28838
Postema,Antje | MW 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM | Dwinelle 211 | 4 units

Courses on Literature, Linguistics, and Culture

SLAVIC 39N: Fr/Soph Seminar: Visions of the Future: Russian and Soviet Science Fiction #32152
Tyerman,Edward | TuTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM | Dwinelle 206 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 46: 20th-Century Russian Literature #29953
Barskova,Polina | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Dwinelle 105 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 49AC: Children’s Literature #29942
Nesbet,Anne | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Wheeler 102 | 3 units
Fulfills American Cultures requirement

SLAVIC 100L: ADVANCED READINGS in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Languages
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

SLAVIC 100R: Research in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

ARMENI 124: Theater without Borders: Modern Armenian Drama and Europe #29941
Douzjian,Myrna | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:30 PM | VLSB 2070 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or International Studies

SLAVIC 134F: Nabokov #29943
Naiman,Eric | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | Wheeler 202 | 4 units
Cross-listed with English 166-002
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 138: Russian/Soviet Film #29945
Nesbet,Anne | TuTh 9:30 AM-11:00 AM | Dwinelle 142 | 4 units
Cross-listed with Film 145
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 151: Between the Orgy go the Light and the Guillotine of the Night: Survey of 20th Century Polish Literature #32235
Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | Dwinelle B-37 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 172: Post-Yugoslav Literature #29947
Popovic,Djordje | W 4:00 PM-7:00 PM | Dwinelle 235 | 3 units

SLAVIC 182: Pushkin and Others #32491
Golburt,Lyubov | MWF 2:00 PM-3:00 PM | Dwinelle 187 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

 

Graduate

SLAVIC 200: Graduate Colloquium #26082
Barskova,Polina | M 4:00 PM-5:00 PM | Dwinelle 109 | 0 units

RUSSIAN 202: Advanced Academic Russian #33270
Muza,Anna | M 12:00 PM-2:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 3 units

SLAVIC 210: Old Church Slavic #29949
Frick,David | TuTh 9:30 AM-11:00 AM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 280-001: Eurasian Peripheries #19691
Ram,Harsha and Tyerman,Edward | W 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | Dwinelle 4125A | 4 units
Cross-listed with Comparative Literature 240

SLAVIC 280-002: Exile in Literature #29951
Popovic,Djordje | Tu 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 375A: Slavic Teaching Methods #26083
Muza,Anna | W 12:00 PM-2:00 PM | Dwinelle 6115 | 3 units

SLAVIC 375B: Read And Comp Methods #26084
Popovic,Djordje | Day/Time TBD | — | 3 units