Spring 2021

From the Sept 29, 2020 campus announcement, Spring 2021 classes will be taught remotely.

Languages

ARMENIAN 1B: Introductory Armenian #21506
3 units | Instructor: Douzjian,Myrna  | MW 5:00 PM-6:30 PM

ARMENIAN 101B: Continuing Armenian #30695
3 units | Instructor:  Douzjian,Myrna | TuTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

BCS 27B: Introductory Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #21714
4 units | Instructor: Postema,Antje | MW 12:00-1:30 PM

BCS 117B: Continuing Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #21715
4 units | Instructor: Postema,Antje | MW 2:00-3:30 PM

CZECH 26B: Introductory Czech #21891
4 units | Instructor: Langer,Ellen  | MWF 09:00-10:00 AM

CZECH 116B: Continuing Czech #24958
4 units | Instructor: Langer,Ellen | MWF 1:00 – 2:00 PM

HUNGARIAN 1B: Introductory Hungarian #22371
3-4 units | Instructor: Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 12:30-2:00 PM

HUNGARIAN 100: Hungarian Readings #26264
2 units | Instructor: Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 11:00-12:00 PM

POLISH 25B: Introductory Polish #23840
4 units | Instructor: Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 09:00-10:00 AM

POLISH 115B: Continuing Polish #23841
4 units | Instructor: Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 10:00-11:00 AM

RUSSIAN 1: Elementary Russian
5 units | Language Coordinator: Muza,Anna
Section 1: #23973 M-F 10:00-11:00 AM
Section 2: #26055 M-F 11:00AM-12:00 PM

RUSSIAN 2: Elementary Russian #23974
5 units | Language Coordinator: Muza,Anna  | M-F 9:00-10:00 AM
Effective Wednesday October 28, this class will be held 9-10am.

RUSSIAN 3: Intermediate Russian #23975
5 units | Language Coordinator: Muza,Anna  | M-F 11:00-12:00 PM

RUSSIAN 4: Intermediate Russian #23976
5 units | Language Coordinator: Muza,Anna  | M-F 11:00-12:00 PM

RUSSIAN 105A: Russian/English/Russian Translation #32426
3 units | Language Coordinator: Muza,Anna  | TuTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM
L&S Breadth: International Studies

RUSSIAN 106A: Advanced Russian For Heritage Speakers #25433
3 units | Instructor: Libman,Klara | MWF 1:00 PM-2:00 PM

 

Reading and Composition

SLAVIC R5A, Section 1: Adultery in Fiction: Comedy, Tragedy, and (Self)-Deception #24003
4 units | Instructor: Miller,Hank | MWF 09:00-10:00 AM

SLAVIC R5A, Section 2: The Empty Space: Russian Literature and Geography #24004
4 units | Instructor: Laskin,Emily | TuTh 09:30-11:00 AM

SLAVIC R5B, Section 1: Hallucinations #24005
4 units | Instructor: Egdorf,Brian | MWF 09:00-10:00 AM

SLAVIC R5B, Section 2: Cruel World #24519
4 units | Instructor: Shetty,Nihal | TuTh 08:00-9:30 AM

SLAVIC R5B, Section 3: Wild Realities: Crisis and Capitalism in Post-Soviet Russian Literature and Film #26270
4 units | Instructor: Hicks,Zachary | MWF 09:00-10:00 AM

SLAVIC R5B, Section 4: The Art of Research Writing in the Humanities #30769
4 units | Instructor: TBA | TuTh 8:00 – 9:30 AM.

SLAVIC R5B, Section 5: The Art of Research Writing in the Humanities #30770
4 units | Instructor: TBA | TuTh 9:30 – 11:00 AM

Courses on Literature, Linguistics, and Culture

SLAVIC 24: Freshman Seminar: The Mystery and Fascination of the Balkans #32974
1 unit | Instructor: Alexander,Ronelle | Tu 1:00-2:00 PM

SLAVIC 39: Freshman/Soph Seminar: Literature in a God-forsaken World #26263
2 units | Instructor: Popovic,Djordje | W 2:00 PM-4:00 PM

SLAVIC 50: Introduction to Russian/East European/Eurasian Cultures #26260
3 units | Instructor: Kavitskaya,Darya A | TuTh 09:30-11:00 AM
L&S Breadth: International Studies or Social & Behavioral Sciences

Slavic 100L: Advanced Readings in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Languages
1 unit | Instructor: various | Day/Time TBD

Slavic 100R: Research in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
1 unit | Instructor: various | Day/Time TBD

ARMENIAN 126: Armenian Culture and Film #32424
4 units | Instructor: Douzjian,Myrna  | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:30 PM
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or International Studies

SLAVIC 134C: Dostoevsky #30698
4 units | Instructor: Golburt,Lyubov | MWF 12:00-1:00 PM
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Philosophy & Values

SLAVIC 134E: Chekhov #30697
4 units | Instructor: Muza,Anna | MWF 2:00 PM-3:00 PM
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC C137: Introduction to Slavic Linguistics #30696
4 units | Instructor: Kavitskaya,Darya | TuTh 12:30-2:00 PM
Cross-listed with Linguistics C137
L&S Breadth: Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC 170: Socialist Modernism: A Survey of Literature from the Former Yugoslavia, 1945-1991 #26262
3 units | Instructor: Popovic,Djordje | TuTh 5:00 PM-6:30 PM
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

Graduate

SLAVIC 200: Graduate Colloquium #24009
0 units | Instructor: Golburt,Lyubov | M 4:00 PM-7:00 PM

RUSSIAN 204: Russian Composition and Style #30699
4 units | Instructor: Paperno,Irina | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM

SLAVIC 214: Medieval Orthodox Slavic Texts #30700
4 units | Instructor: Frick,David | TuTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

SLAVIC 280: “The Thaw” #20083
4 units | Instructor: Tyerman,Edward | F 2:00 PM-5:00 PM

SLAVIC 375A: Slavic Teaching Methods #24010
3 units | Instructor: Muza,Anna | W 12:00-2:00 PM

SLAVIC 375B: Reading and Composition Methods #24011
3 units | Instructor: Golburt,Lyubov