Fall 2022

Languages

ARMENI 1A: INTRODUCTORY ARMENIAN #20853
Douzjian,Myrna A | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | EVANS 5 | 3 units

ARMENI 101A: CONTINUING ARMENIAN #20854
Douzjian,Myrna A | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | DWINELLE 235 | 3 units

BOSCRSR 27A: Introductory Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #20928
Postema,Antje | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:30 PM | DWINELLE B-33B | 4 units
Effective April 29, this class is now held TuTh 11-12:30.

BOSCRSR 117A: Continuing Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #20921
Postema,Antje | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM| DWINELLE B-33B | 4 units
Effective April 29, this class is now held TuTh 2-3:30.

HUNGARI 1A: INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN #21454
Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Online | 3.00 – 4.00 units

HUNGARI 100: HUNGARIAN READINGS #24111
Szoke,Eva Soos | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Online | 2 units

POLISH 25A: INTRODUCTORY POLISH #22613
Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 9:00 AM-10:00 AM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

POLISH 115A: CONTINUING POLISH #22614
Zacha,Katarzyna | MWF 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

RUSSIAN 1: ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN
Language Coordinator: TBA
Section 001 #22814: M-F 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | DWINELLE 106 | 5 units
Section 002 #22815: M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | DWINELLE 235 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 2: ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN #22782
Language Coordinator: TBA| M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | DWINELLE 106 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 3: INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN #22783
Language Coordinator: TBA| M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 115 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 4: INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN #25345
Language Coordinator: TBA | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | DWINELLE 206 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 6A: Introductory Russian for Heritage Speakers #30367
Language Coordinator: TBA | MWF 11:00AM-12:00 PM | VLSB 2070 | 3 units

RUSSIAN 103A: ADVANCED RUSSIAN #22784
Language Coordinator: TBA| MWF 3:00 PM-4:00 PM | DWINELLE 106 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: International Studies

UKRAINIAN 1A: Introductory Ukrainian #32845
Instructor: TBA | MWF 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | Wheeler 106 | 4 units
Effective July 8, this class will be conducted via synchronous online instruction.

Reading and Composition

SLAVIC R5A-001: Peripheral Fictions: Postsocialism and World Literature  #22721
Hicks,Zachary | MWF 8:00 AM-9:00 AM | Dwinelle 247 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5A-002: The Afterlives of Disaster: Narrating Ecological Harm in East Europe and Northeast Asia #22722
Lockey, Sophie | TuTh 8:00 AM-9:30 AM | EVANS 7 | 4 units

SLAVIC R5B-001: Dystopian Dream Girl: Zamyatin and the Revolution #22717
Michaud,Alexandra | TuTh 9:30 AM -11:00 AM | Evans 31 | 4 units
Effective April 14, 2022, this class’s day/time and location have changed.

SLAVIC R5B-002: The Radical Sixties: Three 1860s Novels That Changed the World #22718
Plazek, Lucas | TuTh 9:30 AM -11:00 AM| Wheeler 122| 4 units
Effective April 14, 2022, this class’s day/time and location have changed.

SLAVIC R5B-003: Topic TBD #30391
Johnson,Zachary | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | Haviland 214 | 4 units

Courses on Literature, Linguistics, and Culture

SLAVIC 39: Freshman Seminar: Russian Short Fiction #33390
Jensen,Robyn | W 10:00 AM-12:00 PM | Dwinelle 104 | 2 units

SLAVIC 39N: Freshman/Sophomore Seminar: Literature in a God-forsaken World #30368
Popovic,Djordje | W 2:00 PM-4:00 PM | DWINELLE 254 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Philosophy & Values

SLAVIC 45: 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE #30364
Jensen,Robyn | MWF 2:00 PM-3:00 PM | DWINELLE 182 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 100: SEMINAR: RUSSIAN/EAST EUROPEAN/EURASIAN CULTURE  #24110
Tyerman,Edward | W 12:00 PM-2:00 PM | WHEELER 106 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature, Historical Studies, or Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC 100L: ADVANCED READINGS in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Languages
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

SLAVIC 100R: Research in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

SLAVIC 134A: GOGOL #30340
Nesbet,Anne | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | WHEELER 20 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 134C: DOSTOEVSKY #30365
Barskova,Polina | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | DWINELLE 182 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Philosophy & Values

UKRAINIAN 160: Advanced Readings in Ukrainian #32846
Instructor: TBA | M 12:00 PM-2:00 PM | Dwinelle 6307 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: International Studies
Effective July 8, this class will be conducted via synchronous online instruction.

SLAVIC 170: Socialist Modernism: A Survey of Literature from the Former Yugoslavia, 1945-1991 #30366
Popovic,Djordje | TuTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 247 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 191: Russian Literature and Language in the Contemporary World #32025
Instructor TBA | MWF 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Wheeler 106 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: International Studies

Graduate

SLAVIC 200: GRADUATE COLLOQUIUM #22723
Golburt,Lyubov | M 4:00 PM-7:00 PM | DWINELLE 109 | 0 units

RUSSIAN 202: ADVANCED ACADEMIC RUSSIAN #25403
Instructor TBA | M 1:00 PM-3:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 3 units

SLAVIC 222: DESCRIPTIVE GRAMMAR #32027
Kavitskaya,Darya  | Th 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 246A: MODERNISM #32026
Barskova,Polina | W 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 280: Dostoevsky’s Early Fiction and Crime and Punishment #19385
Naiman,Eric | F 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 281: Proseminar: Isaac Babel, Konarmiia #22719
Tyerman,Edward | T 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 375A: Teaching Methods for Slavic Languages #22897
Instructor TBA | W 12:00 PM-2:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 3 units

SLAVIC 375B: Teaching Methods of Reading and Composition #22898
Popovic,Djordje | T 5:00 PM-7:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115  | 3 units